Committees

Committees

  •  All committee appointments expire in April at the close of the Annual Meeting.  New appointments will be made by the President immediately following the Annual Meeting for each term that expires for the current year.
  • If a position becomes vacant, a new appointment will be made by the President.  The replacement appointment will only be required to fulfill the remainder of the vacant term.  The time served as a replacement appointment will not count toward term limitations when calculating consecutive terms.
  • The President serves on each committee as an ex-officio member, which will not count toward term limitations  when calculating consecutive terms.
  • A member can be appointed as an Advisor by the President (as necessary).  There are no term limits or restrictions.

Executive Committee

The Executive Committee shall consist of the Board of Officers and 2 past Presidents.  The members serve 2 year terms. The President shall not serve more than 1 consecutive term.

Term Expires # TermCapacityNameCourt
2016Staci HuberClark County - Arkadelphia Department
20163rdRachel SimsSebastian County - Fort Smith Department
2016Jennifer JonesBenton County - Bentonville Department
2016Marie JohnsonCrawford County - Mulberry Department
2016Diane IvyPoinsett County - Lepanto Department
2016Kami SoileauCrittenden County - Marion Department
20163rdDena RossPolk County - Mena Department
20163rdCynthia McCoyArkansas County - Stuttgart Department
2016Kathy DavisPulaski County-North Little Rock-2nd Div.
2016Veronica HenrySebastian County - Fort Smith Department
2016Yukiko BivensDrew County - Monticello Department
2016Jaime WhiteWashington County - Fayetteville Department
2016Beth ThomasFaulkner County - Conway Department
2016Past PresidentCheryl SpadeSaline County - Benton Department
2016Past PresidentDebbie DrakeJefferson County-Pine Bluff Department-1st Div.

Certification Committee

The Certification Committee shall consist of the President (ex-officio member-during Presidency term), the AOC Education Coordinator (no term expiration), 2 District Judges, a Chairperson and 5 other members.  The members serve 3 year terms and may not serve more than 2 consecutive terms.

Term Expires# TermCapacityNameCourt
20172ndChairVickie AsherGarland County - Hot Springs Department
2016Ex-OfficioStaci HuberClark County - Arkadelphia Department
20161stJoyce ForteJefferson County - Pine Bluff Department - 1st Div.
20161stSandy ButtonBenton County - Pea Ridge Department
20151stCheryl SpadeSaline County - Benton Department
20171stDebbie DrakeJefferson County - Pine Bluff Department - 1st Div.
20151stRose TedfordSebastian County - Fort Smith Department
20151stDistrict JudgeJudge Sherry BurnettHot Spring County - Malvern Department
20151stDistrict JudgeJudge Kim BridgforthJefferson County - Pine Bluff Department - 1st Div.
N/AAOC CoordinatorMarty Sullivan Administrative Office of the Courts

Constitution By – Laws Committee

The Constitution By-Laws Committee shall consist of 2 members and 2 past presidents.  The 2 members shall serve 3  year terms and the 2 past presidents shall serve 2 year terms.  No member can serve more than 2 consecutive terms.

Terms Expiration# TermCapcityNameCourt
20152ndPast PresidentDena RosePolk County - Mena Department
20152ndRachel SimsSebastian County - Fort Smith Department
20171stJennifer Jones
Benton County - Bentonville Department
20171stPast PresidentSandy ButtonBenton County - Pea Ridge Department
N/AAdvisorJudy WestPulaski County - North Little Rock - 2nd Div.

Legislative Committee

The Legislative Committee shall consist of a chairperson and 4 other members, which shall include the immediate  past 2 Presidents.  The past presidents shall serve 2 year terms and the other members shall serve 3 year terms.

Term Expiration# TermCapacityNameCourt
20161stChair & Past Pres.Cheryl SpadeSaline County - Benton Department
20152ndCheri MitchSebastaian County - Greenwood Department
20181stPast PresidentDebbie DrakeJefferson County - Pine Bluff Department
20171stSandy ButtonBenton County - Pea Ridge Department
20171stBrenda MashburnSaline County - Haskell Department
N/AAdvisorJudy WestPulaski County - North Little Rock - 2nd Div.
N/AAdvisorDena RossPolk County - Mena Department
N/AAdvisorRachel SimsSebastaian County - Fort Smith Department

Nomination Committee

The Nomination Committee shall consist of the President, the 1st Vice President as chair, and all district representatives including the at-large representatives.  The members shall serve 2 year terms and expire when their Board term expires.

Term Expiration# TermCapacityNameCourt
2016PresidentStaci HuberClark County - Arkadelphia Department
20163rdChair & 1st VPRachel SimsSebastian County - Fort Smith Department
20163rd1st District RepCynthia McCoyArkansas County - Stuttgart Department
20162nd District RepKathy DavisPulaski County - North Little Rock - 2nd Div.
20163rd District RepVeronica HenrySebastian County - Fort Smith Department
20164th District RepYukiko BivensDrew County - Monticello Department
20161&3 At-large RepJaime WhiteWashington County - Fayetteville Department
20162&4 At-large RepBeth ThomasFaulkner County - Conway Department

Audit Committee

The Audit Committee shall consist of the current treasurer as the chair, the out-going treasurer, the current president, the immediate past president, 1 current at-large representative, 1 out-going representative and the Secretariat.  The members shall serve 2 year terms.  An audit is to be held each year before the last day of the annual conference. 

Term Expiration# TermCapacityNameCourt
2016Chair & TreasurerMarie JohnsonCrawford County - Mulberry Department
2016Past TreasurerStaci HuberClark County - Arkadelphia Department
2016PresidentStaci HuberClark County - Arkadelphia Department
2016Past PresidentDebbie DrakeJefferson County - Pine Bluff Department
2016At-Large RepBeth ThomasFaulkner County - Conway Department
2016Past At-Large RepDiane IvyPoinsett County - Lepanto Department
N/ASecretariatKay Palmer

Clerk of the Year Committee

The Clerk of the Year Committee shall consist of the immediate past 2 clerk of the year recipients, 3 other members and the AOC Education Coordinator as chairperson.  The members serve 3 year terms, except for the immediate past 2 clerk of the year recipients who shall serve 2 year terms.  No member shall serve more than 2 consecutive terms. 

Term ExpiresNameCourt District
N/AMarty SullivanAdministrative Office of the Courts – Education Coordinator
2014Cheri MitchSebastian County District Court – Greenwood Department
2013Dena RossPolk County District Court – Mena Department
2013Vickie AsherGarland County District Court – Hot Springs Department
2013Wanda PriceSaline County District Court – Benton Department
2013Sue JohnsonPulaski County District Court – Little Rock Department (Traffic)

Annual Committee

The Annual Meeting Committee shall consist of the president, the 1st vice president as chair, and the 4 district representatives. The President may appoint other members as necessary, especially for conventions when gifts are provided by the Association.  

No Current Appointments