Committees

  •  All committee appointments expire in April at the close of the Annual Meeting.  New appointments will be made by the President immediately following the Annual Meeting for each term that expires for the current year.
  • If a position becomes vacant, a new appointment will be made by the President.  The replacement appointment will only be required to fulfill the remainder of the vacant term.  The time served as a replacement appointment will not count toward term limitations when calculating consecutive terms.
  • The President serves on each committee as an ex-officio member, which will not count toward term limitations  when calculating consecutive terms.
  • A member can be appointed as an Advisor by the President (as necessary).  There are no term limits or restrictions.

Executive Committee

The Executive Committee shall consist of the Board of Officers and 2 past Presidents.  The members serve 2 year terms. The President shall not serve more than 1 consecutive term.

TERM EXPIRES# TERMCAPACITY NAMECOURT
2018PRES.JENNIFER LOPEZ-JONESBENTON COUNTY - BENTONVILLE
20184thVICE PRESRACHEL SIMSSEBASTION COUNTY - FORT SMITH
20182ND VICE PRES.MARIE JOHNSONCRAWFORD COUNTY - VAN BUREN
2018SECRETARYVERONICA HENRYSEBASTION COUNTY - FORT SMITH
2018TREASURERELIZABETH HULSEBENTON COUNTY - CENTERTON
2018HISTORIANLAURA STEPHENSONPOPE COUNTY - RUSSELVILLE
20184thPARLIAMENTARIANDENA ROSSPOLK COUNTY - MENA
20181ST DIST. REP.MAURISA HAYESLONOKE COUNTY - CARLISLE
20182ND DIST. REP.KATHY DAVISPULASKI COUNTY - N. LITTLE ROCK, 2ND DIV.
20183RD DIST. REP.TABBY VOGTPOPE COUNTY - POTTSVILLE
20184TH DIST. REP.PENNY ROSSCLARK COUNTY - ARKADELPHIA
20181ST & 2ND AT LARGE REP.KRISTIN WEATHERFORDJACKSON COUNTY - NEWPORT
20183RD & 4TH AT LARGE REP.KELLI PURIFOYGARLAND COUNTY - HOT SPRINGS
2020PAST PRESIDENTSTACI HUBERCLARK COUNTY - ARKADELPHIA
2018PAST PRESIDENTDEBBIE DRAKEJEFFERSON COUNTY - PINE BLUFF

Certification Committee

The Certification Committee shall consist of the President (ex-officio member-during Presidency term), the AOC Education Coordinator (no term expiration), 2 District Judges, a Chairperson and 5 other members.  The members serve 3 year terms and may not serve more than 2 consecutive terms.

TERM EXPIRES# TERMCAPACITY NAMECOURT
20172NDCHAIRVICKIE ASHERGARLAND COUNTY - HOT SPRINGS
EX-OFICIOJENNIFER LOPEZ-JONESBENTON COUNTY - BENTONVILLE
20191STCAROL WILKINSPULASKI COUNTY DISTRICT COURT
20192NDSANDY BUTTONBENTON COUNTY - PEA RIDGE
20181STSTACI HUBERCLARK COUNTY - ARKADELPHIA
20182NDROSE TEDFORDSEBASTION COUNTY - FORT SMITH
2018DISTRICT COURT JUDGEJUDGE WEAVER
DISTRICT COURT JUDGEUnappointed
N/AAOC COORDINATOR BEN BARHAMADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS

Constitution By – Laws Committee

The Constitution By-Laws Committee shall consist of 2 members and 2 past presidents.  The 2 members shall serve 3  year terms and the 2 past presidents shall serve 2 year terms.  No member can serve more than 2 consecutive terms.

TERM EXPIRES# TERMCAPACITY NAMECOURT
20181STSTACI HUBERCLARK COUNTY - ARKADELPHIA
20181STKELLI PURIFOYGARLAND COUNTY - HOT SPRINGS
20171STJENNIFER LOPEZ-JONESBENTON COUNTY - BENTONVILLE
20171STSANDY BUTTONBENTON COUNTY - PEA RIDGE
N/AADVISORJUDY WESTPULASKI COUNTY - N. LITTLE ROCK, 2ND DIV.

Legislative Committee

The Legislative Committee shall consist of a chairperson and 4 other members, which shall include the immediate  past 2 Presidents.  The past presidents shall serve 2 year terms and the other members shall serve 3 year terms.

TERM EXPIRES# TERMCAPACITY NAMECOURT
20171STCHAIRSANDY BUTTONBENTON COUNTY - PEA RIDGE
20201STPAST PRES.STACI HUBERCLARK COUNTY - ARKADELPHIA
20191STBRENDA MASHBURNSALINE COUNTY - HASKELL
20171STANGELA DANIELCALHOUN COUNTY DIST. COURT - 2
20182NDPAST PRES.DEBBIE DRAKEJEFFERSON COUNTY - PINE BLUFF

Nomination Committee

The Nomination Committee shall consist of the President, the 1st Vice President as chair, and all district representatives including the at-large representatives.  The members shall serve 2 year terms and expire when their Board term expires.

TERM EXPIRES# TERMCAPACITY NAMECOURT
2018PRES.JENNIFER LOPEZ-JONESBENTON COUNTY - BENTONVILLE
20184THVICE PRESRACHEL SIMSSEBASTION COUNTY - FORT SMITH
20181ST DIST. REP.MAURISA HAYESLONOKE COUNTY - CARLISLE
20183RD2ND DIST. REP.KATHY DAVISPULASKI COUNTY - N. LITTLE ROCK, 2ND DIV.
20183RD DIST. REP.TABBY VOGTPOPE COUNTY - POTTSVILLE
20184TH DIST. REP.PENNY ROSSCLARK COUNTY - ARKADELPHIA
20181ST & 2ND AT LARGE REP.KRISTIN WEATHERFORDJACKSON COUNTY - NEWPORT
20183RD & 4TH AT LARGE REP.KELLI PURIFOYGARLAND COUNTY - HOT SPRINGS

Audit Committee

The Audit Committee shall consist of the current treasurer as the chair, the out-going treasurer, the current president, the immediate past president, 1 current at-large representative, 1 out-going representative and the Secretariat.  The members shall serve 2 year terms.  An audit is to be held each year before the last day of the annual conference. 

TERM EXPIRES# TERMCAPACITY NAMECOURT
2018TREASURERELIZABETH HULSEBENTON COUNTY - CENTERTON
2018PAST TREASURERMARIE JOHNSONCRAWFORD COUNTY - VAN BUREN
2018PRES.JENNIFER LOPEZ-JONESBENTON COUNTY - BENTONVILLE
2018PAST PRES.STACI HUBERCLARK COUNTY - ARKADELPHIA
20183RD & 4TH AT LARGE REP.KELLI PURIFOYGARLAND COUNTY - HOT SPRINGS
2018PAST AT LARGE REP.JAMIE WHITEWASHINGTON COUNTY - FAYETTEVILLE

Clerk of the Year Committee

The Clerk of the Year Committee shall consist of the immediate past 2 clerk of the year recipients, 3 other members and the AOC Education Coordinator as chairperson.  The members serve 3 year terms, except for the immediate past 2 clerk of the year recipients who shall serve 2 year terms.  No member shall serve more than 2 consecutive terms. 

TERM EXPIRES# TERMCAPACITY NAMECOURT
2019PAST CLERK OF THE YEARVICKIE ASHERGARLAND COUNTY - HOT SPRINGS
2018PAST CLERK OF THE YEARMARIE JOHNSONCRAWFORD COUNTY - VAN BUREN
20191ST DIST. REP.MAURISA HAYESLONOKE COUNTY - CARLISLE
20192ND DIST. REP.KATHY DAVISPULASKI COUNTY - N. LITTLE ROCK, 2ND DIV.
20193RD DIST. REP.TABBY VOGTPOPE COUNTY - POTTSVILLE
2020ACTIVE MEMBERTAMMY GREGORYINDEPENDENCE COUNTY DISTRICT COURT
N/AADVISORRACHEL SIMSSEBASTION COUNTY - FORT SMITH
N/AAOC COORDINATOR BEN BARHAMADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS

Annual Committee

The Annual Meeting Committee shall consist of the president, the 1st vice president as chair, and the 4 district representatives. The President may appoint other members as necessary, especially for conventions when gifts are provided by the Association.  

No Current Appointments